Our contact details

Name: Dr. Manrina Rhode

Address: DRMR, 75a (basement) Queens Gate, London, SW7 5JT

Phone Number: 07770117000

E-mail: [email protected]

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • contact information, such as your name, username, address, email address and phone numbers;
  • the country you live in, your age, your date of birth
  • information about your employment and qualifications;
  • details of any contact we have had with you, such as any complaints or incidents;
  • financial details, such as details about your payments and your bank details;
  • the results of any credit or any anti-fraud checks we have made on you;
  • information about how you use our products and services, such as insurance claims; and
  • information about how you use our website, apps or other technology, including IP addresses or other device information

Special category information includes:

  • information about your physical or mental health, including genetic information or biometric information (we may get this information from application forms you have filled in, from notes and reports about your health and any treatment and care you have received or need, or it may be recorded in details of contact we have had with you such as information about complaints or incidents, and referrals from your existing insurance provider, quotes and records of medical services you have received);
  • information about your race, ethnic origin and religion (we may get this information from your medical or care-home preferences to allow us to provide care that is tailored to your needs).

How we get your personal information and why we collect it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • necessary to provide the services set out in a contract − that is, to provide you with our products and services);
  • in our or a third party’s legitimate interests − details of these legitimate interests are set out in more detail in the ‘Legitimate interest’ section below. or
  • required or allowed by law.

We process special category information about you because:

  • it is necessary for the purposes to providing a medical diagnosis and to provide health (including to monitor whether we are meeting expectations relating to our clinical and non-clinical performance);
  • it is necessary to establish, make or defend legal claims (for example, claims against us);
  • it is necessary for a purpose designed to protect the public against dishonesty, malpractice or other seriously improper behaviour (for example, investigations in response to a safeguarding concern, a member’s complaint or a regulator (such as the Care Quality Commission or the General Dental Council) telling us about an issue);
  • it is in the public interest, in line with any laws that apply;
  • it is information that you have made public; or
  • we have your permission. As is best practice, we will only ask you for permission to process your personal information if there is no other legal reason to process it. If we need to ask for your permission, we will make it clear that this is what we are asking for and ask you to confirm your choice to give us that permission. If we cannot provide a product or service without your permission (for example, we can’t manage and run a health trust without health information), we will make this clear when we ask for your permission. If you later withdraw your permission, we will no longer be able to provide you with a product or service that relies on having your permission.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in the UK within our secure practice management system and within cloud based Google business applications

We keep your personal information in line with set periods calculated using the following criteria.

  • How long you have been a customer with us, the types of products or services you have with us, and when you will stop being our customer.
  • How long it is reasonable to keep records to show we have met the obligations we have to you and by law.
  • Any time limits for making a claim.
  • Any periods for keeping information which are set by law or recommended by regulators, professional bodies or associations.
  • Any relevant proceedings that apply.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact using the contact details above if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details above.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk